Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade SQL Server Management Studio 2008 to 2008 R2 SP2

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I currently have SQL Server Managment Studio 2008 installed. I would like to upgrade this to the latest version (which I believe is 2008 R2 SP2).

What would be the install steps to get this done?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dowhatyoudo22
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 2000 total points
ID: 39172246
you can just follow the installation wizard for upgrading.
The SQL Server Installation Wizard provides a single feature tree for upgrade of SQL Server components. You can also install SQL Server 2008 R2 side by side with an earlier version, or migrate existing databases and configuration settings from an earlier SQL Server version, and apply them to an instance of SQL Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39173595
I would like to upgrade this to the latest version (which I believe is 2008 R2 SP2).
Actually SQL Server 2012 is the latest version.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 39174176
you can just down and install the latest version of SQL Server Management Studio
0