[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

sub string Formula Excel

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hello
Looking for excel formula that does this. There is a target substring “Rainy” that always starts at the first part of the main strings in column F. If the formula finds that target substring, it marks it as “yes” for column G.

thanks
formulaQuestion.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnazareth
gnazareth earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172018
=if(left(F6,5)="Rainy","yes","no")
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172025
In I6:

=IF(ISERROR(FIND("Rainy",F6)),"","Yes")

And copy down.

Kevin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39172045
Perfect Guys :)
thank you
0