Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris server performance

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hello Experts,

i have a problem with my Solaris server. we have created one Solaris Zone on the server and two of database are running on the zone.

now the problem is, our customers are complain that database is running very slow and it is unresponsive. when i logged in to the server and try to run some OS commands like, vmstat, top, iostat ... etc. and these commands are almost hung i will get reply after 15 -20 min.

at the same time, i did see IO wait from the database awr reports.

i suspect some issue with OS level. how to pin point the problem.  i don't see any messages/useful information from /var/adm/messages as well as syslogs.

please advice how to troubleshoot this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sk0227
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 750 total points
ID: 39172267
If top and general unix commands are hanging, something is pegging the system.

Since you mention io waits, are you swapping memory to disk?  You may have over allocated memory.  This will kill any system especially one running Oracle.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Pepe2323
Pepe2323 earned 750 total points
ID: 39173663
Souns like your server is running out of resources

try to run the following commands

prstat -a  -- > will show you the top process are using the resources

prstat -z will deplsya you by zone

if the zone is the one is consuming most of your resources then into the zone you can try to run

/usr/ucb/ps -aux |more  --> that's the path the ps can show you the resources of the server by process

 Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sk0227
ID: 39175292
if paging is the issue,
1.the what is the best way to prove?
2. is there any way to find which process or user is using more swap space?
3. how to check the swap is correctly is configured for a zone?
0