Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are you a financial firm? What do you use to archive emails of terminated employees?

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
We use Google Apps for our email platform. We want to know what other financial firms are using to archive emails of terminated employees. Just want to see what's out there to consider regarding a solution for this. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173882
Archiving email is something that you have to talk to your legal department about. It is not an IT decision. Unless there is a regulatory restriction then the least you archive the better off you are in a legal discovery (litigation hold) situation.

i.e. Financial trading companies
SEC requirements are: 6 months immediate access, 2 years non-immediate access
This is for ALL email whether or not the employee is terminated or still employed.

Mortgage / Loan / Credit - 1 year immediate and 7 years non-immediate is a good rule.  Again you must talk to your legal adviser and get a ruling from them.
0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174757
Actually archival kicked in as routine since there is quota and there is experience shared on poping all email into .pst file and archive up to a year of emails (search in email for that period and archived and delete from the account). more of diligence and I do see it for account that is terminated. E.g. http://www.heedspin.com/2011/08/13/archive-email-before-deleting-google-apps-user.html

Another is using snapshottool (www.snapshottool.com - first use is free) is one mean to extract the content from a single Google Apps account, converts the data into useful file formats, compresses it all into an easy-to-extract ZIP file, and downloads it to your local machine or your typical archival backend file storage.

or some may already have go for Google Apps vault that lets you retain, archive, search and export email for eDiscovery and compliance needs. Vault is entirely web-based
https://support.google.com/vault/answer/2462365?hl=en
https://support.google.com/vault/answer/2535539
0