Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2012 install?

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
This is my first install of Server 2012 so maybe I missed something but other versions have all been pretty similar. Anyway this is the problem. i installed it and it booted up told me to change the administrator password so I did and not there is a CMD.exe screes at the c:\Users\administrator prompt and thats it. Not start menu no task bar nothing. I've tried closing the CMD window still nothing. I rebooted and log in and it goes right back to this point. Am I supposed to put some sort of command in here? I can hit Ctrl Alt delete and bring up the tax manage so it appears windows is running but how can I get into it?
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 39172176
there are options to turn GUI on and off on windows 2012 :
http://www.howtogeek.com/111967/how-to-turn-the-gui-off-and-on-in-windows-server-2012/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 39172235
Wow I would never have known about that, I;m still stuck though, in the link you sent me to turn the GUI on it lists as option 12 on mine option 12 is log off user
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 39172348
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39172923
Reinstall.  This time, when prompted, select the install version that includes the GUI.  There are four types of install on the media, if memory serves,
-Server 2012 Standard with GUI
-Server 2012 Standard Core (no GUI)
-Server 2012 Data Center with GUI
-Server 2012 Data Center Core (no GUI)

(the exact names may be a little different, but that's about it)
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39172947
BTW, you don't have to reinstall - you can add the GUI back in from the command line, but considering this is your first install, I'd reinstall anyway.
0