Solved

Anti-Virus Recommendations

Posted on 2013-05-16
12
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Need to secure about 125 machines, and 8 servers.

I was looking at Kaspersky and TrendMicro... cost is around 5k for a 36 month subscription.

My boss is trying to go cheap on it, which I advised against but hey..

I went to McAfee site, and there's a 50 dollar product that says it protects ALL your devices, but no information about node limitation etc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Ron M
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:callmecheez
Comment Utility
Look into Microsoft Forefront http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Forefront - it's the coporate version of Microsoft Security Essentials, which is best for Desktops
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
We use Microsoft security Essentials on all workstations. No Problems at all.

For Servers Kaspersky is the best we have used.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:airborne1128
Comment Utility
This is not an area where you want to "go cheap".  There are low cost solutions though.  I use Kaspersky and have never been happier.  Also, I have used Trend in the past and it is good as well.  I do not like large programs like McAfee or Norton as they are large and VERY difficult to get rid of when you want to change.  AVG and Avast! also make some great products that are lower cost than big names.  Microsoft is essentially Giant AV.  They bought them some years back and their Windows defender product is very good.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron M
Comment Utility
Honestly, MSE/Defender has proven unreliable in detecting most threats I've found myself.
1) It's easily disabled.
2) It doesn't update reliably
3) It boggs down the machine, unless you disable realtime scanning which of course defeats the purpose.
4) When it does detect something, it rarely removes it without some intervention on my behalf.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
My boss wanted to go cheap on this as well (which in our case was using the university site licensed SEP for free), but I convinced using bottom line/productivity arguments that in the end we would lose much more than we could possibly spend if we had even one infection we couldn't recover from.

We bought licenses for Vipre for Business from what was then GFI.  It was well worth the investment (the licenses ended up at about $10-$15 per seat - don't remember the exact amount).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
Comment Utility
MSE does not bogg down the computer at all you do not even know it is there.

Remember antivirus is more of a User Training than it is software.

No software package is going to catch everything.

People cause all the antivirus problem. If you educate your users then you will have more success.

Norton and Mcafee do hog your computer resources stay away from them

How do you deploy your updates? With 125 plus computers I would think you use WSUS

If you use WSUS Microsoft Security Essentials updates can be processed via WSUS

Works great Windows 8 Windows 7 and Windows XP
For Windows 8 Defender has become MSE

All works very nicely.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Security Essentials is NOT an option.  It's not licensed for business use beyond 10 seats.  You specifically state you need to cover more than 100 systems.

I agree with the VIPRE recommendation.  I use it at all my clients and don't have issues.  Kaspersky was a Pain in the neck to deal with their upgrades and support.  SEP is AWFUL.  McAfee was bloated the last time I tried it.  

I've tried close to a dozen products and I'm using VIPRE.

Just keep in mind - antivirus products are like ice cream - everyone has their favorite and there's always a flavor someone hates.  There is no right answer.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Comment Utility
Leew is correct, although ou will see that many experts here will endorse Vipre or an ESET product like NOD32.

No matter what you use, a user can subvert it.  I have fantastic experiences with Vipre, but just yesterday one of my users got the System Care virus (actually rogue antivirus).  It was fairly easy to clean, but she got it by clicking on a link and accepting the defaults for an install.  So beware the human element!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Ron M
Comment Utility
MSE is garbage..(you get what you pay for)

I haven't heard of VIPRE, which is why I posted this to begin with.. in case there was some options I hadn't heard of yet.

I'll check it out soon enough.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You might also consider Malwarebytes Antimalware Pro (Business Editions).  Together with the chameleon product (comes with), MBAM Pro does the best job on the market.  I haven't used it in a corporate setting, so I don't know about  the console - which ESET has the best of and Vipre has the second best, when I tested them out a few years ago.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:airborne1128
airborne1128 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
What it comes down to is you.  You are the one implementing and supporting it.  You listed a couple good products, if you are comfortable with them, then go with it.  If you are not sure about something, then the possibility for failure goes up.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Ron M
Comment Utility
Thanks for the feedback.
0