Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable Outlook Auto-Mapping with Full Access Mailboxes, Globally

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Is it possible to disable Outlook Auto-Mapping globally while granting Full Access Permission to a mailbox instead of individually on a per user basis? We prefer the auto-mapping to just be turned off really. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason B
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 39172385
Please execute below script from exchange command shell

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity User1 -User 'Domain\User2' -AccessRight FullAccess -InheritanceType All -Automapping $false

User2 will have full permission on mailbox of user1 without auto mapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason B
ID: 39172404
Gajendra_Rathod, thank you for your reply it is appreciated but I specifically requested to know if the Outlook Auto-Mapping when giving full access permissions can be turned off or disabled globally w/o specifying a single user. Basically, I want to be able to go to EMC and give full access permission and not have it auto-map the mailbox. This is because when removing the full access permission it never removes user A's mailbox from user B's Outlook. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39172797
This can only be done on one to one basis using shell and no option using EMC ......

http://www.stevieg.org/2010/08/auto-mapping-shared-mailboxes-in-exchange-2010-sp1-with-outlook-2010/

This once removed would remove the Additional mailbox from Outlook as well

- Rancy
0