[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Exchange for external email only

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Can exchange 2007 be set up so that only external email will work. We would like to have it so employees can not send email internally to each other. How would you configure this to work? Change the mail policy so that they have no local email addresses and the policy reflects just an external address??
0
Comment
Question by:holcomb_frank
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39172520
If you did that they wouldn't be able to receive any external email either.  The only way I can think of offhand would be to set up all the mailboxes using the Message Delivery Restrictions to reject messages from internal senders. So, you couldn't actually prevent them from sending internal mail, but it would be rejected and not delivered to the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172851
This is very difficult you can try some Transport rule ... but not sure

Hypercat to your view not sure if this is easy enough with high users in an environment ... :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174753
@Rancy - yes, it's definitely not the best choice if there are a large number of users.  

Rancy's suggestion about a Transport Rule is a good one. I checked it out and you can set up a transport rule to check incoming mail to "people" (here you would highlight and select all of the internal users) and then select the action to "silently drop the message."  That would definitely be much easier than having to set each mailbox as I suggested first. You'd have to test it in your environment to make sure it works, as I've never used it.
0