Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB 3 Host Controller

Posted on 2013-05-16
7
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Greetings fellow Experts

Please could you put your combined brain power together and solve this little problem?

Customer had USB 3.0 Add in Card (PCI-E) using a Renesas driver for Windows 8.

Card went faulty so only 1 of the 2 USB ports would work.

Customer then purchased a 4 Port USB 3.0 Add in Card (PCI-E) and with it came a driver which is a VIA XHCI Driver on a CD.  Removed old card and replaced with new card.  Windows loads and it sees new card and proptly leaves the existing driver in place (Windows Driver).

I tried to manually uninstall driver by right clicking/properties/Driver/Uninstall put obviously it won't let me delete the driver as it's a Windows one so if I then tell Windows to update driver using the one I pick from a list (the VIA one) the device manager shows am exclamation mark next to it.

I forgot to mention, whilst the new card is configuered with the Renesas driver it will read USB 2.0 devices but when I plug a USB 3.0 device in it says "Device not Recognised"

I bow to your collective greater wisdom and ask you to shed light on this enigma!

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:PCPal-Denbighshire
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39173979
did you try installing the driver from the cd?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCPal-Denbighshire
ID: 39173992
Hi Nobus

Yes, the driver CD was Ver 1.0, I also downloaded the 66Mb latest driver 4.00B directly from the manufacturer's website and tried to install that to no avail.

Strange thing is that it will read USB 2.0 devices no problem but as soon as you put in USB 3.0 device it's "Device not recognised" almost like the USB 3.0 driver is corrupt?

I look forward to more suggestions on this topic.

Thanks
Andrew
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 39174040
Put the old card back in, then remove it in device manager. When it asks for a reboot, shut down and remove the card. Restart. Install the new driver. Shut down, plug the new card in and restart. It should find it, install the correct driver and work.

Good luck.

Chris B
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PCPal-Denbighshire
ID: 39174240
Hi Chris

Thanks for your comment, unfortunately I have tried that it still loads the Renesas driver (Windows)

I am really beginning to think that the only way to stop windows from autoloading the Renesas driver is to remove the driver from the driver store.

I look forward to further comments.

Thanks
Andrew
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 39174299
how does the usb 3 controller show in device management?  you cna post an expanded screenshot

i would also test the card in  another pc - to check whether it's a card fault (or driver fault) or from the pc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCPal-Denbighshire
ID: 39188707
As it turns out it was a faulty card, I replaced card with another and worked okay.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39189945
since my suggestion was 100% correct, i wonder why you only grded it B ?
Grading on EE is not like at school; you can see all details in the help section on closing questions

if you want to reassign the correct grade - use request attention and ask a mod to help
0