?
Solved

Office 2011 for Macs

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I am trying to create a clickable email link in a signature in Outlook 2011 for Macintosh. If I use the "create Hyperlink" then it creates a hyperlink that, when clicked, has OS X open a file. I created a hyperlink with mailto:(email address here), that works, but on Windows with Office 2010, prompts a security warning, then asks which application should open it. I'm not completely familiar with how Office 2011 creates/opens email address hyperlinks in signatures. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Lilbuddha
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172413
Maybe the Windows system doesn't have a default email client configured.   I just tested this on my system, and i get a blank email with the TO: box loaded with the mailto address.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172486
same as  tailoreddigital I just sent a link to a windows machine and it worked fine. the "mailto:". send another mail to the windows machine with a standard mailto: link and see what it does.  sounds like a browser problem on the receiving end, not a signature issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 39172956
Got it working. I had missed the text part of adding the hyperlink with the mailto: portion.
Thank you both for pointing me in the right direction.
0