?
Solved

Predictive Failure reported: Physical Disk 0:0:0 Controller 1, Connector 0

Posted on 2013-05-16
19
Medium Priority
?
8,705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
Hi all
I know that i need to change the disc
but how many time could be the disk on line until crashes?

the problem is the vendor says me the disk is going to delay at least 10 days more
is a disk in an array of four disk in raid5,
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
19 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39172423
No one (even the vendor) can know for sure.  If you anticipate a failure, change the disk as soon as possible.  If the vendor won't replace the disk right away, tell them you'll hold them responsible for any lost data.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39172467
Could be weeks, could be seconds ... replace it as soon as possible, and hope for your luck to hold out.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39172475
10 days for a replacement? that's unbelievable unless they are trying to match the exact same part number rather than getting any suitable drive to replace it.

What server/controller/disk is it?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 39172541
I suggest also that if you have the room in your drive cage, you order two disks and add one as a spare to the array. That way, next time this happens you'll already have a spare available to prevent any failure if one of the drives does go down.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39172676
How are your backups?  Make sure they are running completely and you do a test restore.  Nothing would be worse than having another drive crash and then find out you can't restore your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39172999
Ok, i have no room for another this, is 4 slots hot plug
Poweredge T300 server,

in the worst scenario if the disk do not arrive and the actual disk crashes, the server could be work with 3 of four disks,  raid5?

tsm
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39173051
Yes, predictive failure means failure is imminent but it has not yet failed, so even if it fails, the RAID 5 should stay up and running.

I'm assuming then that the delay is not in getting a warranty replacement drive from Dell, but that you ordered through another vendor (or through Dell out of warranty)?  Surely there are drives in stock through other vendors without having to wait 10 days.  What is the drive type/size/part number?  Who did you order it through?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39173096
yes, thats because...
I know them have it in stock, but the server warranty expires, they says me them going to do all the posible for hurry the delivery,
Im going to pray.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39173138
If this server is important to you, then you should 1) keep replacement parts in stock in the event of a hardware failure out of warranty, 2) find a vendor that can get you parts faster, and/or 3) renew the warranty so you don't have to battle low/out-of-stock parts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39173191
Yes, Im going to renew the waranty, but cos the server is in a faliure, i can't before i fix the disk issue
hope the disk last almost friday next week when is the arrive commitment as they says
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39175793
PowerEdgeTech , when the disk arrives, is as simple that pull out the bad disk and put in the new one and the rebuild had to take place?
or you sugesst another method?
tsm
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39175959
Yes, but before removing the predictive failure disk, force it offline first (OMSA, Storage, PERC, Virtual Disks, click on name of VD, then Offline from dropdown menu for that drive).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39176249
ok,
i perform the off line task, then remove the failed  and put the new one , once i put the new one the rebild task begins or i need to put it on line with the administrator?
tsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39176252
there is not a bring on line task, i suppose its going to rebuild automaticly once i put the new one
is that correct?
tsm
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176289
Once you pull the bad drive and insert the replacement, it may begin rebuilding automatically.  If not, then you need to assign it as a hot-spare to begin the rebuild (never force online a replacement drive).  If the drive is showing as "foreign", then you will need to clear the foreign config first (OMSA, Storage, PERC, Information/Configuration, Foreign/Clear from dropdown for controller tasks).  OMSA also does not give you any tasks it cannot currently perform.  For example, there is no "online" option, because it already is online (again, you would never do this without knowing when and why its appropriate), and on the new drive, there will not be an "offline" option, because it is not online.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39181886
ok,
tsm
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39236165
PowerEdgeTech
Expert, at last i have the new disk, when i put offline the one that i need to change, give me an warrning says it may be a data losst, im affraid!! what i do, please? procede whit the replacement or what?
tsm
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39236287
It is warning against data loss on the disk you are about to remove, because even if you put it back in and rebuild the same drive, all its previous contents will be overwritten with the rebuild.

Proceed with forcing offline the drive showing predictive failure, then replace.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ernesto
ID: 39237906
Ok you guys
tsm realy apreciate
regards
0