Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCCM Boot Image Issue

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
I am getting an error booting into PXE after it loads my boot image .wim file. The error screen is attached. Any insight would be appreciated.
pxeerror.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:cornfedkiller
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BT15 earned 600 total points
ID: 39172578
is this a new hardware platform that you are deploying to? it seems like the boot image either contains a bad driver, or is missing a required one.

looking here, is it possible that you have an x64 driver loaded into an x86 image or vice versa?

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/mdt/thread/48967c74-238a-4760-b834-c84e6684de31/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mcsween
mcsween earned 600 total points
ID: 39172579
Looks like you loaded a 64 bit driver in your 32 bit image or vice versa.  BTW that's the driver for your TPM chip.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39172583
Is your tpm chip x86 or x64?  You probably need to update the tpm chip.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:vivigatt
vivigatt earned 800 total points
ID: 39177847
Here is what this bugcheck means:

0xC000035A
STATUS_INVALID_IMAGE_WIN_64
The specified image file did not have the correct format; it appears to be a 64-bit Windows image.

So it seems that you added an x64 driver to an x86 image.
If you don't need that driver (or the TPM chip) for the Win PE phase, just remove it from the image!
0