[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to search multiple exchange databases for a received email and move them to a specific folder

Posted on 2013-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-13
is it possible to search 4 mailbox databases on exchange 2007
for an email from a specific sender
and either delete them all
and give a report how many were deleted
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39172544
There is no Search feature like we have in Exchange 2010

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25891756.html
Export-Mailbox "UserMailbox" -Senderkeywords "senderemail" -Deletecontent

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvradmin/thread/ec8fec31-bafa-42c0-b9ed-cd328747391d

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39172561
so what would be the exact command i would need to search all databases for an email sent from sender@yahoo.co.
and move them into a folder called recall on my mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39173090
or if that cant be done just delete all emails from the sender
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 668 total points
ID: 39173263
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Export-Mailbox -Senderkeywords "senderemail" -Deletecontent

just check if this helps

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39173289
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 39173934
will this search mailboxes on 2007 and 2010
I was around 80% on 2007

and 20% on 2010

also would this command be safe to run
I was a little worries when it started saying moving and deleting

Get-Mailbox | Export-Mailbox -SubjectKeywords "movinghouse" -DeleteContent
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DonYoung
DonYoung earned 664 total points
ID: 39175299
I've used the following script to do that:

$s = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange -ConnectionUri http://ServerName/PowerShell/ -Authentication Kerberos
Import-PSSession $s
Add-PSSnapin Microsoft.Exchange.Management.PowerShell.E2010 -erroraction SilentlyContinue
$lines = Get-Content "c:\TEMP\removal.txt" #text file of mailboxes
foreach ($line in $lines) {
	Search-Mailbox -identity $line -SearchQuery Subject:'text_to_find1'-DeleteContent -Force:$True 
	Search-Mailbox -identity $line -SearchQuery Subject:'text_to_find2'-DeleteContent -Force:$True 
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 668 total points
ID: 39175375
Export-Mailbox command is supported in Exchange 2007 and Search-Mailbox for Exchange 2010.

For example, if you want to delete a specific mail with sender address subsun@test.com with subject line ”I am back”, then you can use the following command. The command will move the emails to TargetMailbox specified in command (TempMailbox folder To Delete) and then delete the specified content from the user mailboxes.

You may also use -StartDate & -EndDate parameters to specify the dates which you want to search email (to narrow down the search).

Example will search for the specified email on server EXCH.
Get-Mailbox -Server EXCH | Export-Mailbox -TargetMailbox TempMailbox -TargetFolder ”To Delete” -SenderKeywords subsun@test.com -SubjectKeywords ”I am back” –StartDate “12/30/10" –EndDate “12/31/10" –DeleteContent –MaxThreads 10

Open in new window

0