Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS or ?  Name Resolution problems

Posted on 2013-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-18
Guys, I have some really weird situations going on.

I cannot Ping a DNS name from some of my workstations and then some work fine.
i checked to see if my anti virus was blocking the ping, it is not.  I tried to do a nslookup on the same workstations and they did resoolve the ip address but here what idt returns:

C:\Nslookup derekhill
server:  UnKnown
Address: 192.168.1.103

Name: Derekhill.corp.biotone.com
Address: 192.168.1.103

Why is Nslookup finding the address?
 
I think I have a bad DNS problem but do not know how to figure where it come from.
Can anyone give me some direction?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ncalvas
ID: 39172605
You are running this DNS server internally? Is the workstations in the same LAN as the DNS server and are there any hardware firewalls between the workstations and DNS Server? I would make sure that you could ping the DNS server. If so, try to query the DNS server directly (nslookup domainname dnsservername). If you don't get an IP back, make sure the DNS server service is started and listening. Also, check to make sure that port 53 isn't being blocked.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msifox
ID: 39172654
derekhill seems to be your DNS server, and it doesn't resolve its own IP address back to its name, but the conversion in the other direction works.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ncalvas earned 1500 total points
ID: 39172669
The DNS server doesn't resolve back to its own IP because its missing the Reverse Zone. Make sure to add the Reverse Zone for your Subnet and add a SRV record for the DNS server. That will fix that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39172919
Reverse lookup makes sense, i have one in the DNS but no configuration.  Can I add the reverse DNS ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39172941
when I added the reverse lookup is comes up wrong, I must have some bad records some were, it shows the reverse comming up as :
192.168.1.x Subnet
I thought it should display as:
1.168.192.in-addr.arpa.dns..

Also once this i created what should the entries look like?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ncalvas
ID: 39172998
Your reverse zone should display like that 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa.dns. Is that not what it looks like when you add it and are view the reverse zone? And the record you want to add in the reverse zone is a SRV record that points to the A record of your DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 39173066
See attached file, when ever I add the entry it comes up wrong...Could I have a wrong registry entry the wizard is very easy to use?
See attachementDNS.docx

I delete the reverse entry and rebuild it keeps coming up wrong...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ncalvas
ID: 39173176
That doesn't look right. Try deleting the reverse zone and readding it.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 39176430
On 2003 reverse DNS zone look like this.
 reverse zones - 2003
On 2008 R2 they look like this.
reverse zones - 2008
Your reverse zones should have PTR (not SRV) records (in addition to the SOA and NS records that are created with the zone).
Make sure that you're only using the IP of the DNS server in your NIC configuration.  If you have an ISP's or other public DNS IPs in there, you can have intermittent problems with resolving internal names.
0