Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP PC does not boot properly. Continues to show xp splash screen, etc

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi,

My windows XP PC does not boot. It boots past the bios and shows the splash screen then give me the option to start in safe mode or with last known good configuration, etc. I tried the latter and it just cycled back to the same screen. Is this a hardware failure or can i repair the software?
0
Comment
Question by:Kimba123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1336 total points
ID: 39172649
Try doing a repair install:

http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

If that doesn't work, I'd backup the data, do a clean install, reinstall all applications and then copy the data back.

Since you can't boot into Windows, you will either have to boot witha "Live" distro of Ubuntu or Knoppix, or just slave the hard drive off of another computer and copy the data.

http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

http://www.ubuntu.com/
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott C
Scott C earned 1336 total points
ID: 39172655
You can also run some diagnostics on your hardware using the Ultimate Boot CD.

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

To make sure your hardware is fine.

To answer your question...it is most likely not a hardware issue but something might have corrupted your OS.

I generally don't troubleshoot these types of issues for more than 1 hour as the time wasted in trying to fix the problem is longer that a wipe and rebuild.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39173930
i agree with Scott
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/
 
For ram testing - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD

How did this start happening? did you change something?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kimba123
ID: 39228211
Thanks for the replies. I re-built the PC from scratch as it was a software issue.
0