Solved

Printer driver possible issue

Posted on 2013-05-16
9
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I have a HP Elitebook laptop that is doing something odd, when printed to PDF, it prints all BLACK. When printing to excel of a certain printer HP Laserjet 1300 prints gibberish. The following was tried:

Printers removed and added back. What can be the issue? I really don't want to re-image the machine.
0
Comment
Question by:yachtingpromotions
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
Have you installed or modified any anti-virus or other security software recently? If so, exclude the print spooler from its attention. You can also try temporarily disabling such software to see if that makes a difference.

PDF printing and general printing problems often come together, as applications effectively print to the PDF program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yachtingpromotions
Comment Utility
AWAWADA, did that no change. I have attached two images one of EXCEL the other one is PRINTED TO PDF from that particular EXCEL.
201305161645.pdf
201305161644.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:yachtingpromotions
Comment Utility
@Perarduaadastra
No new AV software installations. Just MS Essentials. Will look into excluding it from scan.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you test the printer itself?  by printing a configuration or test page? or on another system?
it can be bad, or maybe a bad cable
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Herman D'Hondt earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Does the PDF look OK when displayed on the screen? If yes, try selecting "print as image" under the Advanced button in the Print dialogue box.

The above assumes you are using Acrobat Reader. If you are using a different PDF reader, which one?

If the PDF is wrong on screen, which PDF writer are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yachtingpromotions
Comment Utility
@Nobus yes printer prints all other formats ok, plus if redirected to another network printer, PDFs still blacked out.

@HDhondt The PDF is displayed OK on the screen with colors and all. Will try to print as image. The Adobe used is 8.1.3 Adobe Professional with latest updates.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
then it seems there's something wrong with the pdf file
copy it and test again - open it, modify it, and save before testing also
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yachtingpromotions
Comment Utility
Thank you all.
0