Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

audit trail

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I don't have auditing turned on with a particular file server. some one moved a folder inside another one. how can I find out who did this? it is windows server 2003
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 39172694
You won't be able to without auditing turned on before the action happened.  I know that is not the answer you were hoping for.   If you are worried for the future you should enable auditing on the files/folders/server.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 664 total points
ID: 39172714
totally agree with mkline71.
However in my experience auditing a server is not an easy task.  I turned it on for that same reason, but turned it very soon.  Do some reading, you may decide against doing it.
the mouse is our worst enemy, too easy to move a folder if you are not cautious.
The good news is that it can be moved back if someone notices it is gone.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 668 total points
ID: 39174313
If you find to turn on auditing is a difficult task  for your file server do go for file server auditing solution, with a very little search you may find many solutions for the same
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39174544
i thought it would be too late for auditing, but i figured i'd throw the question out there anyway. thanks.
0