Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

three wheeler motorcycles

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello fellow EE-ers!

I'm currently looking some information on the different type of motorcycles with three wheels. I've been thinking of getting a bike in recent months and have finally decided to look into it :)

I'm choosing a 3 wheeler because I do have a disability and balancing a 2 wheeler is not something I would feel safe with. I'm already looking into training classes in my area so I can get all of the skills I need, so I'd like to concentrate this discussion on the different types of bikes out there. I'm looking mainly for something that I can take day trips on, and multi-day trips every now and then.

What are some "biker community accepted" three wheelers out there?

Thanks in Advance!
Josh
0
Comment
Question by:Big Monty
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174012
Hello Josh,
  The three wheeler bike you are referring to are also called "Trikes".

 There are lots of different flavors of trikes out there, most of them are custom built and people modify them to their taste

if you are a beginner then I would try to find a local community nearer to you and have a go on one and see how it feels. they come with a minimum engine of 600cc to engines as big as 2.2 litres.

And make sure you wear proper clothing and helmet. Be safe
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 39174654
Your disability is something that only you and your doctors understand correctly.
You need to consult your doctors or find someone with in a similar position to give advice.

As for three wheeler bikes / Trikes there are unlimited choices available used or custom built for you.

"I'd like to concentrate this discussion on the different types of bikes out there."
Trikes for Disabled Riders
A guide to companies that modify three-wheelers
http://www.bikernettrikes.com/pages/Trikes_for_Disabled_Riders.aspx

"I'm already looking into training classes in my area so I can get all of the skills I need"
The training classes in your area are your best option for "disabled riders" advice.

Your question made me think about my own disability and if I can ever ride again...
I refuse to sell my bike but have not taken it out for 7 years.

Good Luck
0