Solved

How to figure out if is my router or the ISP circuit that is dropping connectivity

Posted on 2013-05-16
10
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Dear Experts,

Constantly one of our remote office that we connect to via MPLS and site to site VPN (redundancy) is getting time outs. There is only 1 circuit over there a fractional T1 for the PRI, MPLS and internet as well.

According to Logix are bandwidth is maxed out. We never had that problem before and there are only two people working there. This is why I am not trusting what Logix has said to me today. They  told me that they don't see any errors in their end. So I am wondering what should I do in that Cisco Router to check for a possible router malfunction. How do I best ruled out my end with this problem.


Here is a ping test from my PC to the router in the remote office having the problem:

C:\Users\me>ping 172.16.17.1 -t

Pinging 172.16.17.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=269ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=262ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=163ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=284ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=298ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=373ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=206ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=288ms TTL=254
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=266ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=261ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=258ms TTL=254
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=267ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=277ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=258ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=272ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=285ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=280ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=213ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=254ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=289ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=35ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=235ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=266ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=262ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=294ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=269ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=267ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=257ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=264ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=279ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=256ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=260ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=263ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=275ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=255ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=249ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=271ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=261ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=264ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=263ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=275ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=270ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=35ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=48ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=273ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=272ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=278ms TTL=254
Request timed out.
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=279ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=256ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=192ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=259ms TTL=254
Reply from 172.16.17.1: bytes=32 time=261ms TTL=254

Ping statistics for 172.16.17.1:
    Packets: Sent = 56, Received = 52, Lost = 4 (7% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 35ms, Maximum = 373ms, Average = 251ms
Control-C

This ping test I think illustrate the problem.  
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:marceloNYC
10 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39172928
Can you post an equivilant ping test to say www.google.com for comparison purposes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39172988
I can get to the websites, I am just not getting replies on my pings from the remote office from the outside


Ping from Remote office:

C:\Documents and Settings\remoteoffice>ping www.google.com -t

Pinging www.google.com [173.194.46.19] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.<--------- I do get to the webpage. There seem to be something ICMP
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 173.194.46.19:
    Packets: Sent = 15, Received = 0, Lost = 15 (100% loss),
Control-C
^C
 

From my Desktop:

C:\Users\me>ping www.google.com

Pinging www.google.com [173.194.46.19] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 173.194.46.19: bytes=32 time=22ms TTL=56
Reply from 173.194.46.19: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
Reply from 173.194.46.19: bytes=32 time=15ms TTL=56
Reply from 173.194.46.19: bytes=32 time=17ms TTL=56

Ping statistics for 173.194.46.19:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 15ms, Maximum = 22ms, Average = 17ms
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39173023
Interesting. It appears that ICMP is being blocked from the remote office his no reply at all.

Now from your PC you are getting pretty decent response from Google (Minimum = 15ms, Maximum = 22ms, Average = 17ms)

yet very poor response from the remote site (Minimum = 35ms, Maximum = 373ms, Average = 251ms)

The connection to the remote site appears to be the bottle neck.  The difference between the Maximum and Average is 272ms and a strong connection should be less than 50ms. Reference the 17ms Average to Google.

Since Google responds well I don't think the issue is between you and the provider but between the provider and the remote site.  It's harder to pin that down if ICMP is being blocked.  

Can the remote site ping your PC? Just a test to see if all ICMP is blocked from that location.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39173038
Yep, this is from the remote desktop to my mail server here in the office internally:

C:\Documents and Settings\remotedesktop>ping 172.16.8.240

Pinging 172.16.8.240 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 172.16.8.240: bytes=32 time=31ms TTL=126
Reply from 172.16.8.240: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=126
Reply from 172.16.8.240: bytes=32 time=30ms TTL=126
Reply from 172.16.8.240: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=126

Ping statistics for 172.16.8.240:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 30ms, Maximum = 36ms, Average = 32ms
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39173044
Pings between office LAN address are fine
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 39173067
I would start by looking at the configurations on the routers.  It is probable that the issue resides there. My guess is the one at the remote site is probably the culprit.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:unfragmented
ID: 39174320
My suggestion - do an isolation test on the WAN

If your WAN pings are still poor between just your two test devices, then escalate to your provider.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39174858
yep, from the remote office router cannot ping to the outside:

remoteofficerouter#ping 75.75.75.75

Type escape sequence to abort.
Sending 5, 100-byte ICMP Echos to 75.75.75.75, timeout is 2 seconds:
.....
Success rate is 0 percent (0/5)

From my PC to that external public IP address:


C:\Users\me>ping 75.75.75.75

Pinging 75.75.75.75 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Reply from 75.75.75.75: bytes=32 time=34ms TTL=53
Reply from 75.75.75.75: bytes=32 time=35ms TTL=53
Reply from 75.75.75.75: bytes=32 time=32ms TTL=53

Ping statistics for 75.75.75.75:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% lo
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 32ms, Maximum = 35ms, Average = 33ms
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:naderz
ID: 39183563
Would you please post the configs for your T1 interface? And, also the result of "show interface" for that T1 interface?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marceloNYC
ID: 39201949
As it turned out it was Logix that had to go there and change something in the equipment. Plus, the pings don't work because they are inside of VPN traffic tunnel.

Thank you all for your comments and help.
0