?
Solved

Highlighting in PDF File

Posted on 2013-05-16
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Is there a way to highlight within a scanned PDF file?  

Highlight Text Tool not working.  But thinking because it is a scanned file (Image).


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172992
Exactly.

If you have a scanned document the text contained is just there as an image. The highlighter selects text components but to Adobe there appears to be no text hence it does not enable highlighting for that area/document.

For you to enable this you will need to OCR the document. If you are using Acrobat PRo you can swiftly do this from 'Document>OCR Text Rec...' and then use the top option.

hth
capt.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39172996
Yes, the Highlight Text Tool can highlight only text, so if it is a raster image (scanned doc), then it won't highlight. You have two choices: (1) Run OCR on the doc (Tools>Recognize Text) and you will have text so the Highlight Text Tool will work. (2) Use the rectangle/square markup (Comment>Drawing Markups). Right-click on the square and select Tool Default Properties. Pick whatever color border you want (I usually use red or black) and whatever fill color you want for the highlighter (I usually use yellow). This is important: set the opacity to 20%. This allows the document contents to show up under the highlighter. This approach works on a raster image (scanned doc). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39173157
where is : Comment>Drawing Markups

in Adobe Pro 9?
Thanks
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39173270
I have Acrobat X Standard, where it's in the View menu, then Comment, then Drawing Markups. Do you have a View menu in Pro 9? It's probably there; if not, look for Drawing Markups in Help.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 39173399
In Pro 9:

Comments from Menu: Tools>Comments & Markup

Or use the View>Navigation Panels>Comments to display the menu bar.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39173501
Two other things:

(1) You may not want a border, as that could overlay some of the content. Here's what the Properties dialog looks like in my X Std for the Rectangle Tool:
rectangle tool propertiesIt's probably similar in your Pro 9. Setting Thickness to 0 should eliminate the border, but it doesn't totally, so I also set the Color to white when I don't want a border (and, of course, it's a document with a white background)...that works perfectly.

(2) You should experiment with different opacity settings, perhaps in the 20-50% range, but I wouldn't go above 50% as that has too big an effect on the underlying content.

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39173647
Will try tomorrow , let all know if it works good ..
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39180834
Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39180843
You're welcome.
0