Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel data manipulation

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
How do I pull specific data from an Excel spreadsheet (arranged like a table with criteria/headings both horizontally and vertically) into a designated cell within another spreadsheet? For further detail of the "table" or source spreadsheet, the column headings are dates and the row headings are names of different transactions (i.e., MTD Sales, YTD Sales, AR Current, AR 30, AR 60, AR Deposits).
0
Comment
Question by:neilbakker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39173055
you might want to look at the LEFT, MID and RIGHT functions in order to extract certain chunks of data.
LEN is also useful to determine the actual length of cells.
FIND INDEX and MATCH are also worth checking out.

If you can post an example sheet, plus query, that will help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 39173251
sounds like a Pivot table to me... for single cell then DSUM() type formulae.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilbakker
ID: 39176190
I see from the comments received that I did not communicate the situation correctly.  I want the 'Daily Report.xlsx' file to pull data from another Excel file (table - '2013 Data Table.xlsx') that contains various detail (IE: MTD Sales, YTD Sales, AR Current, AR 30, AR 60, AR Deposits).  I am looking at pulling this data based on the date field of the 'Daily Report.xlsx'.

Attached are .xlsx files to visually see what it trying to be explained.

Please note:
    The 2013 Data Table.xlsx can have the horizontal & vertical headings flip flopped.  That is flexible.
    The Daily Report.xlsx can not be altered.

Thank you for your help.
Daily-Report.xlsx
2013-Data-Table.xlsx
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Mellor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176286
A working example, within the data file so it is simpler to read how it works.
2013-Data-Table-hlookup.xlsx

Table to match Question
Uses this formula:

=HLOOKUP(D$14,$1:$7,2)

Cut and paste the table anywhere you like.
$1:$7 means you can enter data across to the full extent of Excel and it will be looked up.
You could flip the data and then use a VLOOKUP.


and now attached
is your daily report file, reporting on your data file, it will work as long as it is in the same folder/directory and your data containing file is present as presented in your post above.

You can add dates across wise as far as you likeDaily-Report.xlsx

edit: after downloading and trying the file I see you may have to edit the links to the external file: any trouble don't hesitate to come back and we'll fix it, it's merely a question of where your source file is saved; may work first time, may need an edit. Try it and you will see.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neilbakker
ID: 39181655
Thank you anthonymellorfca,

I have done v-lookups before & was looking at the h-lookup, yet the situation looked like it needed an "if/then" function.  I greatly appreciate the help.  This will enable me to make my work more efficeint and accurate, as well as more electronically verses manually.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 39181741
Glad to help; never hesitate to ask us here on EE, we thrive on your questions.
0