Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Number of files doesn't match

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Original File:  \\server\SOP Portfolio is 87 gb with 1256 files

Copied File:  \\server\Network SOP Portfolio is 86.5 gb with 1252 files.

This is copied biweekly by our Quality Assurance Department.  It is the same 4 files that come up missing on the last 2 copies and they want to know what is causing it.  Because they are QA and because QA is 100% rule/explanation driven, I need to give them a better answer than "copy the 4 files individually".  They use the numbers as proof of documentation for version control.  Can anyone give me a plausible answer?
0
Comment
Question by:athpam
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:MikProg
MikProg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173037
You must describe copy software. The only way is to log copy process. Different copy software are require different action to log copy process. If you have no logs of previous backups then forget about explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athpam
ID: 39173056
It is just a straight copy using Windows Explorer.  Right click the SOP Portfolio folder and copy it to the Network Portfolio.  These are both folders on the same file server.  To verify the make a copy of the properties of the SOP Portfolio and then a copy of the Network Porftolio and compare the 2.  It come up .5 mg smaller and missing 4 files.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mouseware earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173120
use xcopy, robocopy, or something similar and log results to file. it should tell you why the 4 files were skipped. maybe permissions, in use, hidden/system files, etc...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39173345
Check the View properties in both folders.    Be sure the "Show hidden files & folders ..."  and "Hide protected system files ..." settings are the same in both.    You may either be copying files that aren't being displayed because of one of these settings;  or not copying files for the same reason.
0