Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trusted Site

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I created a policy in the default domain policy to add ****.mil into trusted site. The policy is located at computer configuration/adminstrative template/Internet Explorer/Internet Control Panel/Security Page/Site to Zone Assignment List---enable. After the policy is modified, I typed rsop.msc, and it did show up in the policy. However, when I went to Trusted site on IE, I did not see the site added to Trusted site. What should I look into to find out why the policy did not apply?
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mouseware
ID: 39173109
where is the policy applied, site, domain, ou? does the computer/user have access to the GPO? did you give it enough time to replicate between DCs? what happens when you run GPUPDATE /FORCE on the client, do you see it then when you run RSOP?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39180753
Hi

You cant see the site added in IE trusted site. You need to check the registry of your machine or while accessing check green color tick mark in the bottom tab of IE.

http://www.windowstricks.in/2010/11/check-trusted-site-and-activex-approval.html

http://www.windowstricks.in/2010/11/configuring-trusted-website-and-activex.html

Thanks
Jai
0