[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows dns, multi forests and servers

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have 8 dns servers in the group.

company1.local
company2.local
etc

I want to be able to resolve any workstation.company.local from my desk.
I want to be able to resolve any workstation from any company.local

All servers are windows 2008 DNS servers, I have control over all of them.

I have loaded one of the zones into company1 from company 2. But still cant resolve the workstation (workstation-53) for example.

It has always worked via FQDN workstation1.company1.local.

Is it possible to resolve shortnames ?
0
Comment
Question by:wlacroix
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 39173402
you will need to use the FQDN
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wlacroix
ID: 39175026
Ve3ofa, There is no way to resolve short names at all?

Can you explain why for me. I thought that if I added the zone file that it would parse through them so to speak.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39175394
You may be able to do this by adding each domain name to the DNS suffix search list on your machine, which should cause it to append each of those suffixes in turn when you ping a short name.  If there are identically named machines in more than one of those domains, though (i.e., client1.domain1.local and client1.domain2.local), there's no way for you to specify which one you're referring to without using the FQDN.

Honestly, using the FQDN will be your best bet in all cases; the suggestion above is more of a workaround than a fix.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:wlacroix
ID: 39185907
There are no duplicate client names on any network.

I dont want to touch more than 300 machines to make it work, while we could put it into our new computer checklist to roll out as we go, its not worth the time.
I was hoping that there was a top level solution.

FQDN works now and I am used to it as an IT guy, my developers and junior IT guys are not.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 375 total points
ID: 39185927
You can use Group Policy to configure the search list, which is a little better than manually modifying hundreds of machines.  The setting is at Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Network\DNS Client\DNS Suffix Search List.
0