Solved

How do I stream a movie to a webpage?

Posted on 2013-05-16
7
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-07
Hi,
I have a friend that is paying for a service each month to stream his 3 movies.
Where would I start to see what it would take to create an app to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:bcarlis
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 25 total points
ID: 39173220
I suspect the service is not for the app but for the bandwidth.  There are Flash movie players that can stream movies.  The problem comes when you use too much bandwidth on the server by streaming the movies to a lot of people.  Ordinary shared (cheap) hosting isn't going to allow you to do that very long.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 475 total points
ID: 39173705
Also depends on your definition movie? Is it copyrighted?
Or a home video not off TV etc?
How long is it does use progressive or direct stream?
Maybe an easy solution is to upload it youtube then add the url to the web page.
this way you don't actually stream it but rather the users will open the youtube.
To have pretty long video clips on youtube you need to have been a member for a while and youtube has upgraded your account.
 ( also you have to agree it is privately owned and you own the all the rights)

Upload videos longer than 15 minutes
By default, you can upload videos that are 15 minutes long. To upload longer videos, follow these steps:
http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=71673

here's a how to
http://www.htmlgoodies.com/tutorials/web_graphics/article.php/3480061/How-To-Add-a-YouTube-Video-to-Your-Web-Site.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39182740
Ok, yes the bandwidth is needed.. :-)
Don't want to put on You Tube.. was wondering what it would take to create your own server, bandwidth, storage to store and stream to maybe 10 users at the same time.. like NetFlix?
These are hour and a half two hour movies created, edited and wanting to be shown on the web for rental fee.. :-)

If the service is the only way to go then what one would be good like Netflix?

Mainly wanting to learn the ins and outs to make decisions and to know what to ask for if needing to go service direction.

Thanks,
Bill
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 475 total points
ID: 39182952
Hi  bcarlis pay per view media streaming?
Try these for ideas
Pay Per View Video Streaming
https://discussion.dreamhost.com/thread-128674.html
PayPal compatible Pay-Per-View solutions.
http://streamingmediahosting.com/tools/pay_per_view
SVP, Streaming Video Provider
http://www.streamingvideoprovider.com/
Learn How To Put Videos On Your Website - Do Live Video Streaming - Upload And Stream Videos - Publish Videos
http://www.streamingvideoprovider.com/how_streaming_works.html
Wowza Media Systems
http://www.wowza.com/media-server
monetizing video and audio,
http://www.dacast.com/pay-per-view-monetization.html
Hosting and Monetizing Video Streaming with PlayWire
http://www.playwire.com/

Sorry about the links but lets hope they help you
cheers Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39227714
Thank you very much for the help!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39227784
Thank you bcarlis, I didn't mention Wimpy rave but it's pretty good to stream playlists from your HDD to your web page, it is a customizable embedded player
I offer this for your consideration to help with more ideas.
Rave Documentation
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/docs/rave/index.php
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/products/wimpy_rave.html
Wimpy does offer several players
http://www.wimpyplayer.com/index.html
All the Best
Merete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bcarlis
ID: 39228647
Cool! Thanks!
0