?
Solved

Exchange certificate error

Posted on 2013-05-16
12
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Does anyone have a translation of following microsoft article into something someone not proficient in exchange can follow?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726

Outlook on all the internal clients is complaining about the certificate everytime it connects on every client.
0
Comment
Question by:SimonLewis
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TXSolution79
ID: 39173091
Have you tried to accept/install the certificate?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39174473
Do you have a commercial SSL certificate on the server? If not then that can cause problems.
Switching to a commercial certificate will resolve a lot of issues, and can be done for less than $60/year.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonLewis
ID: 39180860
Yes I tried accepting and installing the certificate to no effect :(
Its a self cert
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39180886
I would suggest dropping the self signed certificate for a commercial one. It will cause you a lot less headache.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonLewis
ID: 39180975
Thanks for that but the main issue is I don't know what to do with them in the first place.  The MS article link at the beginning of the question I think answers it but it's to high a level for me to follow meaningfully.

If you can point me at a step by step guide I'd be a happy man :)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39186989
I don't understand what you are asking.
A commercial certificate doesn't require installing on each client, that is the point. They trust the certificate already. The same way that your browser trusts the certificate at Amazon, Ebay and your bank.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonLewis
ID: 39187064
My problem is that even if I bought a new certificate I can't follow the instructions on the Microsoft kb article mentioned at the top.  I'd not know what to do with it.  I'm an Exchange 2007 virgin bewildered by console commands I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39190698
I cannot help you with the purchase, because that is different for everyone.
I have guides on doing the SSL certificate on Exchange 2007 here:
http://semb.ee/2007ssl

That includes the steps required for SBS 2008 installation.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimonLewis
ID: 39889456
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Can't post  a new question until this is cleared.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39889457
You should close the question correctly, rather than trying to get it deleted. Was your question answered?
0