Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB 3.0 CONVERSION? Will it work?

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell T7500 workstation. It has 2.0 USB. Is the following something that will work: I purchase an internal 3.0 card with 4 outputs. I then connect one of these outputs to a 3.0 usb hub. Will I have the speed of 3.0 usb at that point? The reason I am asking is that my 2.0 hub is defective and I see no reason to waste money on old technology when I can get an internal card for $20. to $30.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 800 total points
ID: 39173154
Yep.    When you add the USB3 card on the inside, you've added those USB3 ports.    A USB3 hub connected to one of those ports will function at USB3 speeds.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1200 total points
ID: 39173317
Sure, it will work fine.

One caveat:  As with all hubs, the hub will be more reliable if you use a powered hub.   Passive hubs split the signal fine; but can have issues with providing power to the other devices.

This is a good choice for your hub: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=9SIA1DS0PS1255
0