[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerShell - Quest - Any way to make this script a bit faster ? adding users to a group

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hi EE

I am using the script below and adding 20k users to a group but it just seems to be going much slower then I thought .. taking about 5 seconds per account.

Any way to go about this a different way ?

Foreach ($User in GC c:\Powershell\Users.txt){
GC C:\PowerShell\groups.txt | % {
Add-QADGroupmember -identity $_ -member $User
      }
}
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Rajitha Chimmani
Rajitha Chimmani earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173183
I am not sure why you had groups.txt...your question says you are adding 20k users to a single group.

If you are adding all 20k users to a single group, the below command should be fast.

Get-Content C:\PowerShell\users.txt | Add-QADGroupmember GroupName -Member $_
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173267
Try
GC C:\PowerShell\groups.txt | Add-QADGroupmember -member (GC c:\Powershell\Users.txt)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 39176627
Thank you both !!

Worked much faster ..
0