Solved

How to ensure that SSH is configured on the new node

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
675 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
Dear experts here:

I am going to add a new node to the oracle cluster. On this document:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/rac.112/e16794/adddelclusterware.htm#CHDFIAIE

step 4, it asked me to "Ensure that SSH is configured on the node". Then I use root account to ssh to the new node(poseidon) from an existing node(elysium). However, it gives me the following error. When I switch to "mis" user, I can SSH in without any problem. Could anybody help me to verify if the SSH is configured well. thank you.  



[root@elysium ~]# ssh poseidon
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@    WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!     @
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOMEONE IS DOING SOMETHING NASTY!
Someone could be eavesdropping on you right now (man-in-the-middle attack)!
It is also possible that the RSA host key has just been changed.
The fingerprint for the RSA key sent by the remote host is
49:0f:68:1f:c1:16:83:0b:69:ef:55:27:0a:e9:82:4c.
Please contact your system administrator.
Add correct host key in /root/.ssh/known_hosts to get rid of this message.
Offending key in /root/.ssh/known_hosts:3
RSA host key for poseidon has changed and you have requested strict checking.
Host key verification failed.
[root@elysium ~]#


-----------------------------------------------



[mis@elysium ~]$ ssh poseidon
mis@poseidon's password:
Last login: Thu May 16 15:22:32 2013 from elysium.minkagroup.net
[mis@poseidon ~]$
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
ID: 39173235
Is it a reinstall or has the ip changed? If it is the case, remove line 3 on the file.

vi /root/.ssh/known_hosts
:3
dd
:wq

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 39173519
sed -i '3d' ~/.ssh/know_hosts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39182823
After I delete the third line in this file, it works now.


Connection to poseidon closed.
[root@elysium ~]# ssh poseidon
root@poseidon's password:
Last login: Mon May 20 15:27:05 2013 from poseidon.minkagroup.net
[root@poseidon ~]#



One more question, if I want to disregard the password (so I don't need to input password every time) which should I do?

Also, how to set up log in welcome logo. thank you.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 250 total points
ID: 39182828
What type of distro? You need to setup key pair for passwordless login -

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/SSH/OpenSSH/Keys

Open in new window

Not sure what you mean by "log in welcome logo"?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 39183369
Maybe you mean /etc/motd.  Put your text Message of the Day in the file and whenever you log in, it will be displayed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 39206339
thank you guys, got it solved satisfied.
0