Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mountain Lion Server vpn problem

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
My Server is issuing wrong vpn client addresses. I am using 192.168.2.0/24 but it is issuing 192.168.0.*. I have tried everything with no luck.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:howardl
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:howardl
ID: 39173244
I am using a Netgear DGN2200 router, I have opened ports 4500, 1701, 500 and 1723. Checking this on my iphone it appears to connect but that is far as it gets.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39174008
is your server fully up to date.

Turn the VPN server off completely. Remove everything and start again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:howardl
ID: 39174026
Thanks for your help, do you mean remove everything from the server app or just the vpn?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39174289
just the VPN.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 2000 total points
ID: 39176420
Are you handling VPN on your firewall or on your MAC?
If you control the VPN on your Mac follow this guide, works as a charm on 10.7 and 10.8.. If it's controlled on the firewall you need to take a look at the settings of the VPN subnet.
http://macminicolo.net/lionservervpn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:howardl
ID: 39189961
Thanks for your help
0