Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manually export company contacts Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I recently migrated from exchange 2003 to exchange 2007. I tried to open the contact in EMC and it said they were legacy and I needed to update them for use in Exchange 2007.

I did this and I then went into the contacts and they were blank.

I want to bring up decomisioned E2003 and manually export contacts and import them to
E2007

Does anyone know how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:WIZU2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39173255
You can Export contacts infomration even from the current environment

csvde -f "Location to Output.csv"

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39174188
You can also use MS Access for doing this task.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU2
ID: 39175415
So run this command from power shell?

csvde -f "Location to Output.csv"

How can it get contacts in current enviorment? Would I have to run this on offline exchange 2003 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WIZU2
ID: 39188693
Nobody responded.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 39200908
Hello WIZU2,

There appears to be some confusion over exactly what the problem may be.

Perhaps if you could supply a screen shot of the error you receive and where you receive it this may assist in providing a more accurate response for you.

In the meantime, it maybe that you are referring to the address lists and the email address policies.  In which case this article will help you to perform the necessary updates: http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/01/11/3397719.aspx
0