Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMWARE ESXI 5.1 hosts are not shutting down by APC managment card

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi
We are trying to configure and APC battery to shut down guest in VMware ESXI but unable to do so. The host is shutting down, but not guests.

This is an error we are getting;
Fault string: Current license or ESXi version prohibits execution of the request                            ed operation
/vmfs/volumes/516d0205-8a61b50c-2b01-001c23d91c65/vSphere Management Assistant (                            vMA)/vSphere Management Assistant (vMA).vmx
Skip shut down of VMA
.
0
Comment
Question by:mavrukin
5 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39173337
Looks like you are using a free version of ESXi. (e.g. you've not paid any money to Vmware!)

No Management functions exist on the free version of ESXi. e.g. they are disabled.

Upgrade to VMware vSphere Essentials for $500, you'll get 3 x LIcensed for ESXi Hosts (2 CPU) and 1 x vCenter Server License.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 39173960
Yes you need a licensed ESxi host to perform the requested operation
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mavrukin
ID: 39174812
But per APC support this should wok with free one as well
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39198065
The following article explains what you need to do in order to work around the management limitations of the free version of ESXi:

http://www.schneider-electric.us/support/index?page=content&country=ITB&lang=EN&locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US&id=FA159783
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39199713
the article that @comp.... has provided also states

 To optimize PCNS’ functions, you must purchase a license for ESXi. For further information, please review kbase FA159705.
    Where a licensed ESXi is in use, there are two solutions detailed below.

VMware ESXi server not shutting down when commanded to by PowerChute Network Shutdown.

Cause:
VMWare restricts RCLI (remote command line interface) administration access for the free version of ESXi (no write access).  ESXi 3.5.u3 contained a bug which unlocked API features and allowed for RCLI Access.  (Previously Schneider Electric stated that PCNS 2.2.3 supported 3.5u2, please note that this is not supported).

As noted in http://www.apcmedia.com/salestools/SJHN-7AYQNP/SJHN-7AYQNP_R42_EN.pdf , your ESXi needs to be licensed. If it is not, this can happen.

As stated above in http:#a39173960
0