Solved

Moving a Drupal Site

Posted on 2013-05-16
8
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Hello,

Following the instructions I obtained on EE in Feb., I was ALMOST able to move a Drupal site from one host to another, seamlessly,

The only thing missing on the new sire is the images that I had uploaded from other sources to be included in blocks in my site.

On the old site, the image files were all in sites/default/files/.

I looked in the new site, they are there on the new site too in the same place.

Why don't they show up?

4 are on the main page:

Old site: rkassoc.org/amc
New Site: http://amcindustries.com.previewdns.com/
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arrow_1 earned 350 total points
ID: 39173394
Your image paths point to the old amc path (/amc/sites/default/files). You'll need to update your paths to remove that amc portion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39173401
Gottcha.

I was working on something else & I thought of that.

I'll be FLABBERGASTED if that's all; that would mean moving the site was as easy as you (& others) said it would be.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 150 total points
ID: 39174250
You can use the Backup and migrate module:
http://drupal.org/project/backup_migrate

The module has to be installed on the old and the new site. Back up the old site and then use that DB backup in the module on the new site to migrate the files. Then all the images will be found.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39174253
The new site looks great by the way!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39174770
I did not know how to use the Backup / Migrate to upload to new.

So I unzipped the gz file (it was all sql) & imported the sql into my new database, It created all the tables, etc.

But as Arrow_1 pointed out, on the old host, there is an amc folder at the top level; no such folder at the new because when live I want it at the root.

I can fix the path to the images; there are (currently) only 3 effected blocks.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39175023
For future reference, to use the back up and migrate module, you go to Conguration-> Back Up and Migrate in the upper right side of the page, click on the restore tab and upload the database created from going to the same page and making a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39175073
Thanks, Nan.

I didn't notice that.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Arrow_1
ID: 39175586
In this particular case, the backup and migrate module isn't the issue. It's just the manually created links that need to be manually updated.
0