Solved

scsi chkdsk in sco unix

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
i have a couple of scsi disks running on a sco unix o.s. and needed to know what if any is the equivilent of "chkdks" in windows...what would be the exact command...sco unix is ver 5.0.7
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39173319
i meant chkdsk in windows,spelled wrong above
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 500 total points
ID: 39173326
The UNIX equivalent is fsck.  But you can not run that on a mounted volume (just like you can't do it on the C:\ drive).   So boot another device and do it from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39173362
if you just do a warm reboot from prompt and let sys. ans.all questions doesn't it auto do the fsck?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39173391
I do not know.  It's been over 20 years since I used SCO UNIX.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39173707
you can use single user mode to check the filesystem.
At time it auto checks depending on your fstab setting i.e. after X number of days fsck is run automatically at boot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39174750
a warm boot does do an automatic fsck. just type reboot at prompt when system is up and it will reboot w/o doing an orderly shutdown thus invoking a fsck on the way back up provided user does not answer ANY questions on the way back up..just let system time out and it will auto answer ALL questions including the fsck fix...
0