Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Continous form

Posted on 2013-05-16
8
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Experts, i have a continous form with a few fields.  One if the fields is [hedgeingStrategy].   The value of this field will always be the same for each [projid].  

I want to avoid continually selecting the value for each [projid]. I dont know if this will make sense to you but how can i make the field [hedgeingStrategy] the same for every inserted record in the form (table).   Maybe an OnCurrent event or afterUpdate or is there a better approach?  I think this is much simpler than i am explaining i think.   Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 39173479
set the default value property of field  [hedgeingStrategy] equal to the current value
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 668 total points
ID: 39173482
What is an example value for hedgeingStrategy?  Would it have a limited number of possible values or can its value be calculated from projid?  If either of this is the case, you can just create a query with the fields from your table and have a calculated field for hedgeingStrategy.  You would then use this query as the source for your continuous form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39175112
Capricorn:  that sounds like what I am after.  I went to the field in the table and see default value but not certain how to make it default to "current value".  I typed "Current Value" in the default value but obviously that is wrong.  I clicked the "..." but dont see anything there that says current value.  

let me know.  thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 39175135
the above Experts seem to have you covered..

I am just curious...

<One if the fields is [hedgeingStrategy].   The value of this field will always be the same for each [projid].  .

Then why is this even a field?

Like having a table of Animals, and having a combobox to select: Animal, Mineral, or Vegetable...

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39175146
what i mean by "current value". is the value that you want to use as default,

say  the value of 100 is the one you said is the same for all Projid

place 100 in the default value property of the field  [hedgeingStrategy].
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39175348
oh I see.  Wait let me back up.  I am not thinking about this deep enough.  Jeff has a good point now that I think about it.  

What I meant by [hedgeingStrategy] will be the same is that it will be the same for only the [projid] that is in the underlying table.  I now think that setting a default value in the table is actually not what I am after.  

Sorry for any confusion.  I actually wrote the question from a bar last night and probably wasnt thinking clearly and still am not this am.  haha

maybe after knowing what I am interested in now, the experts can help me better.  

IrogSinta:
<What is an example value for hedgeingStrategy?  
==>it is a combo box with various values.  
<Would it have a limited number of possible values or can its value be calculated from projid?  
==>It is not any number. Only a text value.  I continually add options to this combo box (I have a sort of drop box table that stores all the various cbo options)

Hope I am a little clearer now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39175459
...and just to clarify...
Is:
    projid
...the primary key
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 39176285
Boag: i have an autonumber as ID which is set as the PK.   projid i think would be classified as a FK to tblprojects.   Thank you
0