Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mobile screen sizes

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Hi,

I am confused about testing a webpage for different screen sizes. For example DW has 3 sizes to test desktop, tablet and phone size. Now for example a tablet size is 768X1024 but I checked the ipad sizes and they are not this size.

I used this but again, my display looks different on this than in my testing.

http://transmog.net/iphone-simulator/mobile-web-browser-emulator-for-ipad-2.php#

So what is an accurate way to cater for different sizes using media queries?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ishaan Rawat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39173814
Make your site according the following media queries...

/* Smaller than standard 960 (devices and browsers) */
	@media only screen and (max-width: 959px) {}

	/* Tablet Portrait size to standard 960 (devices and browsers) */
	@media only screen and (min-width: 768px) and (max-width: 959px) {}

	/* All Mobile Sizes (devices and browser) */
	@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {}

	/* Mobile Landscape Size to Tablet Portrait (devices and browsers) */
	@media only screen and (min-width: 480px) and (max-width: 767px) {}

	/* Mobile Portrait Size to Mobile Landscape Size (devices and browsers) */
	@media only screen and (max-width: 479px) {}

Open in new window


and the rest would be your default css...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 39175018
DW is not a browser, and viewing in it just give a rough idea of what things will actually look like.  the only to know what a pges is going actually look like is to view it in a real browser on the target device.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39176499
OK I dont use DW but I am after a simulator.

Now from the 1st post what about desktops because my laptop fits in a 980px image with room to spare.

I do like this?

@media only screen and (min-width: 960x) {}
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ishaan Rawat
ID: 39176789
Yup... Thats correct too...

But aside the media queries all the css code would be the default for desktops and laptops..
0