Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php - Call to a member function on a non-object

Posted on 2013-05-16
5
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
hello there,
I am getting this error (Call to a member function on a non-object)

I am able to render the captcha and see it on the webpage.. when I click on submit form it checks with ajax if all fields have text in it.. then if they do then it checks if the captcha was successfully entered or not by calling validate() and that's were I have the issue saying scoreResult() from ayah is non-object..

whats going on here I have tried maybe 100 different things for the past 5 hours with no luck.

require_once("ayah.php");

class field_captcha extends FormField
{
	public function validate($value)
	{
		global $ayah;
		$score = false;

		$score = $this->ayah->scoreResult();
		if ($score){
			$score = true;
		}

		if (!$score) {
			throw new FormFieldValidationException('incorrect_value');
		}

		return false;
	}


	public function render( array $params = null, Form $form = null )
	{
		$ayah = new AYAH();
		$oldCaptcha = '<input type="hidden" name="captcha[value]" value="test123">';
		$NewCaptcha = $ayah->getPublisherHTML();

		return $oldCaptcha."\n\n".$NewCaptcha;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39173505
make $ayah a private variable;
get rid of global $ayah;
change $ayah = new AYAH();  to $this->ayah = new AYAH();
require_once("ayah.php");

class field_captcha extends FormField
{
	private $ayah;
	public function validate($value)
	{
		$score = false;

		$score = $this->ayah->scoreResult();
		if ($score){
			$score = true;
		}

		if (!$score) {
			throw new FormFieldValidationException('incorrect_value');
		}

		return false;
	}


	public function render( array $params = null, Form $form = null )
	{
		$this->ayah = new AYAH();
		$oldCaptcha = '<input type="hidden" name="captcha[value]" value="test123">';
		$NewCaptcha = $ayah->getPublisherHTML();

		return $oldCaptcha."\n\n".$NewCaptcha;
	}
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39173532
I don't think I can help with non-working code, but if the question is about CAPTCHA, this article will show you some of the theory and practice.  Executive summary: It is much easier that most people make it!
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_9849-Making-CAPTCHA-Friendlier-with-PHP-Image-Manipulation.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 39173575
thanks hielo for being so helpful.. I get this now.

Fatal error: Call to a member function scoreResult() on a non-object in

this line
>>$score = $this->ayah->scoreResult();
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 39174950
>>$NewCaptcha = $ayah->getPublisherHTML();
Needed to be changed as well:
$NewCaptcha = $this->ayah->getPublisherHTML();
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39175769
You might want to post a new question about this.  The instantiation of the object either failed or was not executed at all.  As a result the ->method() notation caused the fatal error.
0