Solved

VPN Issues

Posted on 2013-05-16
8
443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I believe my router is kicking me out from behind my VPN, because when I hardwire the computer from modem to computer and skip the router it doesn't kick me out. However when I use my router it lets me on the VPN but kicks me out around 30 mins after i've logged on. Is there a setting i'm missing on my router that makes this happen? I have a TP-Link N750.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Neumanntj23
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Is this a site to site VPN?  That is, built into your router?  It seems so as you appear not to be using a VPN application.

Are you losing your internet connection, or just the VPN?

What does skipping the router have to do with VPN if not having the router means no VPN?

Finally, most VPN setups have a timer or keep-alive in the settings and you want the tunnel to be kept alive. Check the VPN settings for this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
What kind of VPN are you using? You need to open the ports required for the connection but it going to be hard without more information to let you know what ports.

We have seen this with the SonicWall global VPN client and had to open ports. What is providing the VPN and what kind of VPN is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neumanntj23
Comment Utility
It's an application downloaded from a site, I use for work. I used terminal to do several ping tests I only appear to be dropping the VPN. When I directly connect to the computer to the modem my VPN does not drop. However when I use: modem to the router to the computer I drop the VPN which is why I was wondering if there is a setting for the router that I could be missing. The VPN settings are all set properly, the issue is stemming from the router that I am sure I'd just like to use my WIFI for my MBP while I have my iMac hardwired from the router.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
What is the name of the application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neumanntj23
Comment Utility
I can't give out that information. Its internal to the company you wont find any information on it. These are the settings I think I might have to change.
Screen-Shot-2013-05-16-at-8.32.3.png
Screen-Shot-2013-05-16-at-8.32.4.png
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
Comment Utility
It is none of those settings. If you can't give us the application name it is going to be impossible to help you.

You will need to ask your IT guys what ports need to be open for the VPN to work and log into your router and open them.

I can't imagine that the application is so secretive that if you give us the application name it will matter at all. We use SonicWall SSL VPN client for all our clients and don't see any issues. When we were using a different client that was older with the SonicWalls we were seeing the issues and had to open some ports for certain users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Neumanntj23
Comment Utility
The Application isn't secretive I just know there is no information about it on the internet because it was made by the company I work for and its not public in any capacity. I'm not to sure how kindly they would take about me releasing much information about it, even its name and yes they are that paranoid. I just thought it was a setting I was missing....thanks for your attempt at help though I appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yea of course. If you ask them what ports you need to open you should be good to.

A lot of routers block some of the ports needed for VPNs by default and if they developed the application it might be using non-standard ports that your router doesn't like.

Here is a link on how to open ports on your router:

http://www.tp-link.com/en/article/?id=71

That is for xbox live but you can adapt the walkthrough to the ports that your IT guys give you.
0