Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Way to Speed Up PC

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I have a windows 7 pc that I want to speed up.  I don't want to get caught up in some "Clean My PC" scam.  What are my options.  It needs to be free.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39173494
Free:  Delete temporary files in user temp folders. Go to IE Options, General and delete temporary files. Use Disk Cleanup and select the obvious options to delete old files. Run Disk Defrag (System Tools) to defragment the disk.  That will do quite a bit in most cases.

How much memory do you have?  Less than 4Gb is inadequate in most cases.

Is this 64-bit Windows?  I hope so.

And yes, do NOT click on "We can help you"

Scan thoroughly for viruses and malware.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39173498
Thinkpads_User is right. Beware.

Free (via programs, even paid): No.  More RAM: yes.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173581
Uninstall unused software.  My 'fastest' computers are the ones that have almost no software running on them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39173585
32-bit OS, 1GB RAM; 93 GB hard drive
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173614
Oh, yes More RAM.  I have at least 2GB in all my XP computers that I use, I put as much as I can afford in them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39173621
Will do!
0