[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I downloaded Audio driver from HP but it will not load

Posted on 2013-05-16
10
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I have an HP running XP SP3.   I downloaded the audio driver, but it would not load.  It said I needed to download Microsoft UUA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio,   So I downloaded that from the  HP site and ran it, but when I try to load the audio driver after running the UUA, the error message is still the same.   It says I need to load the UUA.  I have read some threads about needed to point to "hdaubus.sys", but I never receive anything saying it cannot find that file.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39173632
Is this a fresh install that you are trying to re-install all the drivers?

Have you installed the chipset driver yet? That is always the first driver that I started with and do everything else after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39173717
I didn't find any chipset download for this machine.   Off the HP.com sight
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39173730
What is the model of the laptop. I will find the link for you.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39173735
I(t is a tower...  Pavillion a1630n
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39173740
This is the one you need for the chipset drivers:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-42539-1&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=228&product=3245027&sw_lang=

Reboot and then try the audio driver again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39173749
Apparently, I had already downloaded that driver.   It had asked me if I wanted to overwrite the files.   Also SM Bus Controller is not listed under "Other Devices".   Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39173916
test if the audio devices work when booted from a live cd - it can be bad
here a couple  :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
ftp://mirrors.kernel.org/knoppix-dvd/KNOPPIX_V7.0.5DVD-2012-12-21-EN.iso      Knoppix
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39174577
Even if you have already downloaded that driver do it again and then reboot your computer.

It should prompt you to reboot after you run the installer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39174743
It may have been my fault, but I went back into Device manager and clicked on Audio driver that was under "Other Device" that had the yellow mark on it and clicked on it and let it scan the computer for the driver and it found it and loaded it correctly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39174746
Thanks for the help
0