Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql back up compress

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-29
I already done back up and check the compress checkbox in sql server. The file is saved, and I have two questions.

1. After it is compressed, what file extension will be? All i see is file.
2. How can I restore the database from the db I just compressed?

The compressed db does not look like it is a zip or something. I just wonder how to restore back...thanks
a.png
0
Comment
Question by:solution1368
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39173759
1) pretty sure it maintains the .bak extension, just compressed

2) you restore like you would any other backup
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 39177897
1. However you named it in your script. You could call it CMP if you wanted.
2. No different.

Just a word of caution:  A backup is of no use to you, if you cannot restore from it.  So please test your backups (compressed or not) frequently and you will not be surprised.
0