?
Solved

How can I get windows updates to turn on from the registry

Posted on 2013-05-16
18
Medium Priority
?
2,619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
Good evening experts,

This is probably a very simple solution , but for the life of me I cant figure it out. On my Windows 7 computer, I go to control panel and then windows update and I get this message:

!
I run this litte vbs snippet:

!
My script actually change the value to 0 , which means it should turn on windows update and look like this:

!
but it stays like this:


!

Am I missing a crucial registry setting?? Please help
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39173718
Check this article

How to configure automatic updates by using Group Policy or registry settings

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328010
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39173796
try restarting the windows update service (start - control panel - administrative settings - services) ... restart it and make sure it's automatic - delayed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 39173807
Go to services.msc and make sure that the "Windows Update" service is set to Automatic and Started.

It should be started and on automatic. If not

1. Rightclick the service, chose properties,
2. in the next field you see a combobox named "Startup Type",
3. chose Automatic(Delayed start)
4. click apply,
5. Now click on start.

Also, go to msconfig -- services -- ensure that the "Windows Update" service is checked and status "running"
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39174965
Look here (you didn't say you have a 32 bit or 64 bit computer):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939844(v=ws.10).aspx >
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39175751
REGISHYDE--
I wonder if those messages you posted are not a bit of MS overkill.  It may be just a very scary way of telling you that your settings in Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Update\Change settings are blocking Windows Updates.
What happens if you click the link offered "Let me choose my settings"?
It should get you to this page
Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Windows Update\Change settings
Under "Important Updates" you should have a dropdown line giving you various choices.  I suspect you now have chosen "Never check for Updates".  MS worries for your security.
I have mine set to
"Check for updates but let me choose whether to download and install them."  
That gives me full control over what to do about Windows Updates.
But that is a matter for you to decide.  I agree you should choose something other than "Never check for Updates'>
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39175829
Jcimarron,

You have missed the point of my question all together. I am not interested in going to control panel to configure windows updates. I will not go to each and every machine and configure windows updates. Also, I am not in an Active Directory environment and cannot use Group Policy ( at least not easily to configure over a hundred machines).

I know that MS is concerned about our security, but that is exactly why I am using my scripting skills to take advantage of the WMI tools MS offers to centrally deploy important windows updates. For additional clarity, I use a product called DeepFreeze to update all critical updates. I perform this after patch tuesday. Unfortunately , Faronics doesnt have an option for updating important updates, ergo my need for a solution to pick up where faronic's deep freeze product left off. I have read some of the other responses to my question and I believe the answer lies in restarting the window service. I checking the possibilities now. Howeve, I thank you for your input Jcimarron.

Regards,
Regis Hyde
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39176538
Grab your Deep Freeze Manual and read up on Maintenance Mode. You should be able to thaw your machines at a certain time to allow for controlled updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39176575
Not the issue rrjmin0,
I know more about Deep Freeze than most people, even the Deep Freeze Techs. I dont say this to toot my own horn. you are simply mis-reading the original context of what I am asking for. Please review my original question. Deep Freeze did its part with no problem at all. If you would kindly review the previous posts, you will see that I have validated that deep freeze handles Critical Updates quite nicely. My question has nothing to do with deep freeze. However, thank you for your input.

Regards,
Regis Hyde
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39177734
Results from a before and after registry snap with Automatic Updates Disabled at the onset. The main key is AUOptions.

old = disabled
new = re-enabled

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\AUOptions
New: DWORD: 4 (0x4)
Old: DWORD: 1 (0x1)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\ElevateNonAdmins
New: DWORD: 1 (0x1)
Old: DWORD: 0 (0)
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\IncludeRecommendedUpdates
New: DWORD: 1 (0x1)
Old: DWORD: 0 (0)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39179934
Good evening  rrjmin0,

now that is the kind of information I was looking for. I was looking at my script for registry changes and I am missing one of the ones you have above. This looks really promising. I will get back to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39196078
Frustrating, frustration, frustration.

My script works great, but still does not install important updates. Heres what I have so far:

!
!
!
The machine name is wks-wnxp-01905. I unfroze it from deepfreeze.  Ran the script. It made the necessary changes. When 9pm came I expected the updates to begin right away, because  the day was Friday and the time scheduled was for 9pm. When the machine rebooted , it was about 8:57pm, so I watched and nothing happened. I wen to control panel and clicke on windows updates and 1 important and 8 optionals were ready, but I want to figure out a way to start the updates without remoteing into each machine to do it.
I want to set it and forget it.  I know some of you may me saying , dude just set up WSUS, but the Boys & Girls Clubs have no more licenses for me to use. I even asked them to let me use an old windows 2003 server to install WSUS on and simply be done with it. Its not like I am asking them to go out and purchase Microsoft SCCM for window updates. I am relegated to figuring this stuff out via scripting. I am playing a little with powershell, but my
strong suit is vbcript, wmi, whshell, and command line scripting. I could probably do all of this in C# but that would be a learnnig curve that I simply dont have time to do just now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39196179
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39202644
I love the links rrjmino,

I can handle the registry settings very easily via wmi, but what you dont comment on is can I install WSUS on a machine that has windows 7 on it. I dont have accesss to Active Directory (not legally) and being a member of the Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County, ethics is our montra. The small business group that handles are AD environment (Soon to be all mine) , do not have any old windows 2003 servers around or the subsequent licenses. Sooooo, is there a way for me to use Windows 7 to deploy Windows update via WSUS. Keep in mind that I am already using a third party tool called DeepFreeze to install critical updates and this works flawlessly. I dont know why they didnt incorporate the options for important or optional updates. Your comments would be apperciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39202852
Sorry, I have misread this article. I thought that you could substitute a workstation with the registry hacks as WSUS and have it update the other workstations. That doesn't appear to be the case now that I've re-read the article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39203358
Thank rrjmin0,
love your honesty
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39231135
Have you sorted it out yet ?

My registry files are slightly different to yours, I leave the settings as standard and let the Updates take care of themselves. Although my setting for Install new updates: Every Day at 3:00 AM I noticed in C:\Windows\WindowsUpdate.log that the actual process started at 2013-05-17      01:13:52:584. Install was around 03:05:47:007 and a restart was initiated 2013-05-17      03:07:47:814      1068      fc8      Service      **  END  **  Service: Service exit [Exit code = 0x240001]
2013-05-17      03:07:47:814      1068      fc8      Service      *************
2013-05-17      03:11:33:398      1072      cec      Misc      ===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.6.7600.256, tz: +1000)  ===========

32 bit>

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update]
"ElevateNonAdmins"=dword:00000001
"NextSqmReportTime"="2013-05-25 22:42:34"
"FeaturedUpdatesNotificationSeqNum"=dword:00001860
"FeaturedUpdatesNotificationSeqNumGenTime"="2013-05-15 11:33:20"
"AUOptions"=dword:00000004
"ScheduledInstallDay"=dword:00000000
"ScheduledInstallTime"=dword:00000003
"IncludeRecommendedUpdates"=dword:00000001
"ActionCenterLastPossibleRestartNotification"="2011-02-23 17:00:00"
"NextDetectionTime"="2013-05-25 13:22:55"
"NextFeaturedUpdatesNotificationTime"="2011-01-23 22:53:14"
"EnableFeaturedSoftware"=dword:00000001
"BalloonTime"="2013-05-15 17:12:49"
"BalloonType"=dword:00000008
"ActionCenterNotificationCount"=dword:00000004
"LastRestoreId"="{776884A6-DC4C-4504-8C19-B08174497F1A}"
"ScheduledInstallDate"="2013-05-25 17:00:00"
"DownloadExpirationTime"="2013-05-26 22:42:34"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results\Detect]
"LastSuccessTime"="2013-05-24 16:44:54"
"LastError"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results\Download]
"LastSuccessTime"="2013-05-15 07:39:29"
"LastError"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results\Install]
"LastSuccessTime"="2013-05-15 17:05:59"
"LastError"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\UAS]
"UpdateCount"=dword:00000000

64 bit>

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update]
"NextSqmReportTime"="2013-05-19 08:56:51"
"FeaturedUpdatesNotificationSeqNum"=dword:00000be7
"FeaturedUpdatesNotificationSeqNumGenTime"="2013-05-10 08:51:41"
"AUOptions"=dword:00000004
"ScheduledInstallDay"=dword:00000000
"ScheduledInstallTime"=dword:00000003
"IncludeRecommendedUpdates"=dword:00000001
"ElevateNonAdmins"=dword:00000001
"ActionCenterLastPossibleRestartNotification"="2013-05-18 17:00:00"
"LastRestoreId"="{26623FA8-4BDA-4194-8B74-61C1F8EAF200}"
"NextFeaturedUpdatesNotificationTime"="2013-05-18 07:55:06"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results\Detect]
"LastSuccessTime"="2013-05-18 07:02:53"
"LastError"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results\Download]
"LastSuccessTime"="2013-05-18 04:18:27"
"LastError"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\Results\Install]
"LastSuccessTime"="2013-05-18 03:43:14"
"LastError"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update\UAS]
"UpdateCount"=dword:00000000
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39234175
Tried your settings and with a bit of head scratching and luck, I can now have my important updates start at specific times with your examples.  Thanks rrjMino
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39234209
You're welcome :)
0