Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black flashing cursor after bios sony laptop, all hardware tests ok, reload OS won't work!

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
Title kinda tells it all!  I can boot off of CD.  I ran UBCD and did samsung hdd tests (1 short, 1 extended with full scan, another short) The first time I tried the full scan it got to 8% and started failing for 20-30 minutes so I rebooted and restarted the test and ran for 2.5 hrs or so and came back clean, then another short one came clean.
I boot of win7 disk and I can install it, it sees previous win7 install so creates windows.old, then when its complete installing for the reboot it will either A>  boot off of disk and re-start the install, B>  boot off of hdd and get black flashing cursor.
Ran CPU stress tests and memory tests and all was clean.

Prior to these tests win7 would boot, had some malware/root kits I took off and cleaned things up a bit but still noticed OS jacked up (completely freezing up, no ctrl alt del, no bsod - nothing too substantial in the event viewer).  At one point chkdsk wanted to run and it fixed some issues.
After tests running it stopped booting and giving me the black cursor.  Bios and everything was up to date - the bios on this is really basic (sony vpceb42fx)
Stumped
0
Comment
Question by:rhwimmers
4 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39173784
you need to run bootrec to repair boot.
use chkdsk from UBCD.

you may need to run repair of OS or better still reinstall.  depending on how you were cleaning up, you may have removed the wrong component.

if your UBCD is windows 7, running
sfc /offbootdir=c:\ /offwindir=c:\windows
to make sure all files are present.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1200 total points
ID: 39173800
The blinking cursor in the top left means that the bootmanger has lost where Windows is installed.

Your post says "it sees previous win7 install so creates windows.old". Looks like you are not formatting the partition and trying to install OS on top of previous one. If this is the case, probably the MBR is corrupt. As you have not formatted the partition, the corrupt MBR remains intact and doesn't allow you to boot from HDD.

Try to format the partition on which you are installing the OS. If you have data on the drive that you do not want to loose (cannot format the drive), try fix MBR OR backup data during OS installation (yes, it's possible to backup data during the process of OS installation) and attempt a clean install by formatting the partition.

Steps to Fix MBR: (this will probably fix the issue)

Boot from Windows Disk. Go to Repair your computer -- command prompt and type:
BootRec.exe /fixmbr (Fix existing corrupted MBR)
BootRec.exe /FixBoot  (Writes a boot sector onto the system partition to start Windows)

** You can also try startup repair from "Repair Your Computer" option. Most likely, it will fix startup related issues.

Make sure that the HDD is set as First Boot Device in BIOS.
Also, make sure that there is no SD card in the built-in card reader and no external storage devices are attached to the laptop.

If this doesn't work, backup data and attempt clean install.

Start the computer with OS disk. Press Shift+F10 on "Install Now" screen. This will launch command prompt. Type Notepad in command prompt and hit enter. Once you have the notepad open, click on File--Open....

It will open a window from where you can navigate to all the drives / folders (including external storage). You can now go the the file/folder that you want to backup, copy it, navigate to destination where you want to paste it.

Once done copying data, attempt clean install.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39173939
also - during the install - delete the old partition where Windows was - then install
now you won't have the windows.old
if you want it completely fresh  - delete the small 100 mb partition as well

in case you need it, here the link to the drivers :  http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/swu-download.pl?mdl=VPCEB42FX&upd_id=6004&os_id=45
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rhwimmers
ID: 39176347
I tried several repairs on MBR and nothing worked, nor did chkdsk.  I took an image of the hard drive and started fresh, playing the install drivers game now.
Thanks for the help
0