Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC connection drop: how to tell if it's a hardware issue or software issue?

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-06
I have a windows 7 pc, it's connected to a switch through cat5 cable. Sometimes I see the the network connection icon goes into circle and I see a red X on it, but it came back after few sec. It doesn't happen very often though...so how can I tell if it's the NIC problem or the OS, software or driver problem or the switch? I have installed the latest driver and didn't help. I run continuous ping, for 4 hrs and got 3 request time out (As you can see in the screenshot)

ping
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 900 total points
ID: 39173787
Try either a new cable or a known working port on your switch to rule those two out (sometimes there can be a sever in the cable without being able to see it on the surface of the jacket).  If you're still getting the same problem then there may be a software issue, but it sounds like more of a hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39173823
See this article
Particularly check the power settings using the user interface section

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617165(v=ws.10).aspx
0