Solved

Sync Outlook to iPhone

Posted on 2013-05-16
10
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
I am a dyed-in-the-wool PC guy (Windows 7 and Outlook 2010), who just bought an iPhone.  The Apple store couldn't help me with how I can synchronize my iPhone 5 with my Outlook 2010, though they assured me it could be done.  Can you please tell me how to do it?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39173815
You can't sync outlook and the iPhone. You can sync it with exchange using active sync  or any imap mail provider.. With Itunes you can add your contacts to the iphone.

You also cannot sync Microsoft outlook and Mozilla Thunderbird
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39173836
What you can and cannot do are determined by type of accounts you have on your outlook

Are they Exchange ? Pop3? Imap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39173842
POP3
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39173843
I'm mainly interested in syncing the contacts and calendar.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39173847
You can do that through iTunes
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 500 total points
ID: 39173852
Email to your iPhone on pop3 is possible but is the least elegant and does not syncronise with outlook

You would set up a pop3 account on your iPhone and ensure that "leave messages on server for "n" days is set in the pop3 settings on your outlook pc

That way a copy of your mail is collected to your pc and iPhone

An alternative would be a paid service using hosted exchange/active sync
This would provide you with fully true syncronised mail contacts and calandars
As if you had your own corporate exchange server (in UK this costs less than a fiver per month)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39173856
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39173860
A better article from apple
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1296

Sent from iPhone 4S btw :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 39173861
cpmcomputers,

Thank you!  It works.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39173866
Make sure to have the setting in your outlook account
Otherwise mail delivers to outlook or iPhone and not both as below

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2671941
0