Solved

graphical interface for access

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
I have a working db that takes a vehicle code lets say its  a volvo s60 5 door 2.4 petrol auto.
I then have to filter down in the subform to get to the clients code for that particular vehicle.

then i click a row and the association is written to a table.

this method is rather slow.

I wonder if I could create something maybe in Java or something else linked to access db that will be more graphical so that i can see lets say just the new 2013 volvo's ie mine and the clients but represented graphically. and then join them with a line as a child would do when they are told to associate one picture with another.

not sure best direction to go with it, ive had a little experience with java at university 15 years ago and now regular use with access not sure if access could even do this..

pointers would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:chaau
chaau earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can do it very easy. There is a JDBC connector for Access. In fact, you can use Access just for storing data, and develop UI in any other modern platforms (including online).

However, you really need to first understand what causes the slowness in your application. Is it Indices (or rather lack of them)? Is it the flowed program logic? Is it locking in multi-user environment? networking issues?

Before you do any changes in your UI, try execute all the involved queries "back-door" via Access directly. See if it is faster.

On a side note, you can have all your data in a separate database (including even SQL Server compact). Then you would have an Access database that would only contain the forms and the program code. All tables will be linked tables to the external database. Sometimes, having this model provides better performance
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
at present each code is dealt with individually and the forms work fine but the method isnt correct cars come in clumps so it would be nicer to see the client new volvos by models and my volvo codes for example as a whole and not singularly. when their are 700 new codes or more its tiresome treating individually. if i could see them as objects and just draw or click the associations it would be very much faster. I am assuming java would allow that to be done Ie the joining by drawing or even a click on one followed by the next click to join.

The odbc side as you say is already well documented.

I have attached a screen shot so you can see, i would normally trawl through each of the query 1 codes looking for query 2 but having to filter down.

but looking at the data as a whole i can see that the client has given 18 codes of which i can only map to two of mine for now. if i could do the associations like this just from one screen and join up the appropriate codes it would be much much faster.
ee-ex.PNG
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
Comment Utility
Writing Java to access an Access db is relatively simple.  Creating a graphical interface of the type you're describing is very difficult.  Doable, but you would need to be a very good graphics programmer and be willing to spend a lot of time on the project.  Java doesn't have any packages which already have the graphic user interface you're describing built-in.  You'd have to find the point clicked by the user (x,y coordinates) then use the draw line method to draw a line to the next point clicked (x,y coordinates), etc.

It would be much easier to develop a web page backed by JSP (Java, just combined with HTML) to use a form to join sets of codes from one list to another.

I suggest you try to make an HTML page which displays both lists and see if you can come up with an html interface which looks good to you.  Then you are more likely to be successful creating a JSP version of that page which actually assigns codes from one list to another than if you also try to create a graphical interface for that.

One paradigm for the web page you might consider is the sort of thing you see when you try to customize Microsoft Word.  MS gives you a list of Word menu options on the left, you can select 1 or more of them, and click a button to put them in a list on the right.  For a web page, you would have a final "submit" button which saves the associations in the db for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
I will experiment web page based as you suggest I assume dreamweaver will be usefulfor that. I will do as you day and get the links to data established first.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yes you can use dreamweaver to make an html page.  It seems like overkill, but if you're used to dreamweaver, that's fine.  Dreamweaver won't help you with the jsp code, of course.

Dreamweaver might have some javascript for moving selected ids from one column in the html to another -- so that might be helpful.

It won't help with setting unique ids for each object which has to be read by jsp, so once you're ready to write the jsp code, remember to go back in and give a unique id and name to each input (or select) parameter in the html form.

Then the html becomes the basis for your new jsp page, and that's when you put the database connections.  Dreamweaver won't help you connect to a database either.  So you'll need to hardcode some data so you can see how the display would work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
Comment Utility
thx
0