[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to let new domain controller authenticate user

Posted on 2013-05-16
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-30
I have 1 domain controller windows 2003 in my office and I have implemented  additional 1 domain controller on remote site. New site for remote site was created already in active directory.  All PC in remote site have already joined to our offices domain. To see if new domain controller works fine, I set DNS server IP address of new domain controller in a client PC on remote site. After restart thePC  and then login with domain user correctly.  And see " echo %logonserver% " but it still shows existing domain controller name. Is this normal behavior?
( I expected the new domain controller name as a result of  " echo %logonserver% ")
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 39174228
You probably did not set up Subet. You have to create Subnet and assign it into particules Site where this new DC is located. To do that, you need to use Active Directory Sites and Services console.

More about that at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754697.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasclm earned 1500 total points
ID: 39174734
You need to do two things mainly (if you have not done yet)

1)  Move the Domain Controller to the proper site using "dssite.msc"
2) as mentioned by "iSiek", create a subnet and associte it to the new site.

Regards,
Thomas Clemence
0
 

Author Comment

by:shouichi
ID: 39175413
Subnet was created and linked to the new site already. That is why I expected remote site user will be authenticated by new domain controller. Any idea?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thomasclm
ID: 39180223
1)  Move the Domain Controller to the proper site using "dssite.msc" . Have you done this as well???
0