Solved

Exchange Casarray server memory allocation

Posted on 2013-05-16
6
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
How much memory must be allocated to the casarray server for about 550 mailboxes.

Current;y have 2 X CAS servers allocated 4GB each.....is this enough?
0
Comment
Question by:momtoelihle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39174106
I assume its enough but also very much depends on whats the usage plan .... meaning do they just use Outlook or they would be much more usage ?

Did you try using the Storage calculator to understand the configuration

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:momtoelihle
ID: 39174113
It's an environment I've just inherited.

Usage plan - Outlook Locally on the users PC, OWA, ActiveSync...
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 39174183
If you have only CAS role then 4GB minimum and maximum 2GB Per Core. Ref
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346700%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346700%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

How many users have in total and how many are going to use

Outlook Locally on the users PC, OWA, ActiveSync...

According to me you should look for minimum 8-12GB of RAM here. As you need memory for OS, AV, Monitoring tools etc.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:momtoelihle
ID: 39174200
About 600 users...
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39174203
Then go with 12 GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:momtoelihle
ID: 39174205
Thank you.
0