Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Satellite M45-S169

Posted on 2013-05-16
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-17
I replaced disk drive on this Toshiba Satellite M45-S169 system and install clean windows XP OS SP2 then I had to download few drivers from toshiba website such as http://cdgenp01.csd.toshiba.com/content/support/downloads/tm4wlanutilax.exe for wireless driver. I can make connection to any wifi if security is disabled but otherwise it failed to even prompt me for wireless key. Am I installing wrong driver or the technology of the WLAN on the card which shows 2004 (driver date) is not compatible with WPA or .,,,
Agin when I disable security on wifi gateway it make connection , get iP an have access to web.
Please advise?
0
Comment
Question by:Change2009
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173874
Any Wifi?  You can try a PCMCIA or USB wifi adapter to rule out whether it's the computer or the existing adapter itself.  I've had random problems with WiFi in the past, it's sometimes been an outdated adapter or driver.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:brettieh
brettieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39173884
It is probably the correct driver, your laptops wifi may only be WEP capable.  You may need to get a USB or PCMCIA wifi adapter that will is b/g/n capable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Change2009
ID: 39176751
Thank you both, a $13 USB WLAN solve all the problems
0