Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vb.net - merge files

Posted on 2013-05-16
2
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hello,
I have about 30 txt files, each file is about 5GB in size.
these text files are basically huge percause they are not compressed and they contains records line by line like this

name1560
name16598
name89865

I would like to know what would be the best approach to merge all these files into one?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39174229
to get a 15 gb file? isn't it too big?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
angus_young_acdc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39174315
That's going to be a massive file!  

Anyway what I would do is split the files down further so that any reads can manage the load.  Then, read each of the smaller files using a StreamReader and write the contents to a single file using StreamWriter (append true).  

It may struggle somewhat as it gets into the 10's of GB, but I've never had to create a text file so large so I can't confirm that.
0